Kudos-May 2017

May 31, 2017

Congrats to these amazing flutists!

 

KUDOS from the Arizona Flute Society to the 2017 Flute Festival Favorites and Competition Winners

 

Debut Division

 

FIRST PLACE

Daniel Quan

 

SECOND PLACE

Minsuh Yu 

 

THIRD PLACE

Candice Liu



HONORABLE MENTION

Kaja Hammerschmidt

 

Junior Division

 

FIRST PLACE

Jennyfer Park

 

SECOND PLACE
Katie Ikesaki

THIRD PLACE
Victoria Arora

HONORABLE MENTIONS
Norbu Shastri

Felix Shen

 

Senior Division

 

FIRST PLACE

Alicia Wu​

 

SECOND PLACE
Seoyoon Kim

THIRD PLACE
Katie Ortiz

 

HONORABLE MENTION

Rachel Eisinger-Levitt

 

Young Artist Competition

 

FIRST PLACE
Stephanie Hoeckley

SECOND PLACE

Michelle Stolper

THIRD PLACE
Sarah Hartong

 

Festival Favorites

 

Samual Lupe

Elizabeth Pickens

Kaja Hammerschmidt

Trio - Shelley Atchison, Riki Cleveland, Samuel Lupe  

Duet - Sherry Finzer & Brianna Orill

 

 

KUDOS from Veronica

 

 

We would like to recognize Victoria Arora (age 14) for her hard work.  She attends Sunnyslope High School and participates in their marching and concert band.  This past year,  Victoria auditioned for the Northwest Regional Honor Band and earned third chair in the ensemble.  In addition, with encouragement from her Flute Teacher, Mrs. Katie, she entered the Arizona Flute Society Competition in April.  She earned third place in the Junior Division with a beautiful piece
"Donjon-Offentoire." She also enjoys volunteering at the middle school she attended where she helps younger students with the flute
.

 

Congratulations, Victoria!!

 

 

 

KUDOS from the Petersons

 

Congratulations to Danielle Peterson for graduating with highest honors from Seton Catholic, and for earning a full scholarship to NAU where (among other things) you'll study flute under Dr. Emily Hoppe-McKay! Good luck with your level 10 performance assessment with the Royal Conservatory this week! Love, Mom & Dad

 

 

 

KUDOS from Christina Steffen

 

Madison Kearny - 1st chair, All-State Band (2nd in the state)

 

Martin Eslava - piccolo, All-State Orchestra

 

Kati Dean - 4th chair, All-State Band

 

Chenhan Zhang - 11th chair, All-State Band

 

Madison Kearney - John Philip Sousa Award 

 

Kati Dean -  Excellent 

PYS Musicianship Award

 

 

Please reload

Featured Posts

Flutes for Sale

January 10, 2018

1/6
Please reload

Recent Posts

January 10, 2018